Manjishta – Uses & Benefits – Rubia cordifolia Linn

Botanical Name-Rubia cordifolia Linn.

Family-RUBIACEAE

VERNACULAR NAME

 English-Indian Madder

 Hindi-Manjetha

 Telugu-Manjishta

 Tamil-Manjetti

 Marathi-Manjith

 Bengali-Manistha

 Malayalam-Manjatti

According to Ayurveda all texts have explained it as the herb useful to improve the colour and complexion of skin.It is famous as Raktha shodhaka(Blood purifier)in the traditional medicine.At present it is used mainly as natural colouring agent in the fabric industry.

BOTANICAL DISCRIPTION

Perinial,herbaceous,climbing plant.

Stems-often many yards long,rough,grooved

Bark-white.

Leaves-3.8- 9×1.6-3.5cm,inwhorls of 4,ovate,acute,lower leaves are larger than the upper

Flowers-in terminal panicled glaberous cymes.

Fruit-4- 6mm.diameter,puplish black when ripen

DISTRIBUTION

Found throughout India in hilly areas,and now being cultivated at various places

PROPERTIES ACCORDING TO AYURVEDA

Rasa-Madhura Thiktha

Guna-Guru Rooksha

Veerya-Ushna

Vipaka-Katu

Karma-Kapha pittahara,Varnya,Vishaghna

INDICATIONS

 Jwara(Fever)

 Mootrakrichra(UTI)

 Prameha(Diabetes mellitus)

 Kushta(Skin diseases)

 Vrana(wounds)

 Netra roga(Eye diseases)

PART USED

Root

Dosage

Powder-5- 11gm

Decoction-50- 100ml

Solid extract(with water)-150- 540mg

Dried extract(with water)105-315mg

IMPORTANT PREPARATIONS

 Pinda thaila

 Manjishtadi kashaya

 Manjishtadi thaila

 Adithyapaka thaila

Leave a Reply